Sheffield Leadership Award

The Sheffield Leadership Award, established in 1994, is presented by the Rotary Club of Americus in honor of three Past District Governors – all from the same family and the Americus Rotary Club. It honors John West Sheffield (District 39, 1926-27), John W. Sheffield (District 690, 1961-62), and Langdon Sheffield (District 690, 1975-76), who have each served this Rotary District as District Governors.

The award is presented annually to the District 6900 club presidents (from each of the club size categories) who best exemplify the extraordinary leadership traits represented by the Sheffield family and execute their responsibilities in an exceptional manner.

An annual "black tie" affair, the Sheffield Awards Gala honors the recipients of the Sheffield Award. The award is presented annually to the District 6900 club presidents (from each of the club size categories) who best exemplify the extraordinary leadership traits represented by the Sheffield family and execute their responsibilities in an exceptional manner.

The is traditionally held at The Carnegie, located at 111 S. Jackson St. in Americus, Georgia after the annual Rotary District 6900 District Conference. The Gala includes the meal and all amenities for the evening. A silent auction is held that includes first-class items that are local to Americus, artwork, stays at Rotarian-affiliated vacation areas outside the Americus area, and more.

Rotarians interested in attending should contact an Americus Rotarian for further details.

Sheffield Award Winners

1993 - 1994Governor Bill Stubbs
Bob Cunningham Brookhaven
Al Lipphardt Stone Mountain
Frank Skinner Atlanta
1994 - 1995Governor Robert Jinright
Carol Johnson ColónFayetterville
Gene McNeaseThomasville
1995 - 1996Governor J. Barry Smith
Phil VincentAtlanta
Mitchelle JohnsonBrookhaven
William MacDonaldPeachtree City
1996 - 1997Governor Bill Foster
John ThorntonDouglas County
William K. HilleyMareitta Metro
R. Wayne LivingstonLaGrange
1997 - 1998Governor Bill Mulkey
Roy L. StricklandSmyrna
Stephen HackettAlpharetta
John Bob TumperiNewnan
1998 - 1999Governor Ann Johnson
Sue LewisNorth Atlanta
Fred DenkmanAlpharetta
Jerry M. HuxBuckhead
Fred L. JonesLaGrange
1999 - 2000Governor Al Lipphardt
John R. JohnsonQuitman
Arthur McClungAtlanta West End
Allen DaltonRoswell
2000 - 2001Governor Jim Burnaw
William H. AdamsSouth Cobb
Lance ReisingNorth Atlanta
James M. CookRoswell
2001 - 2002Governor Robert Hall
Robert AdamsDunwoody Sunset
Casey FarmerStone Mountain
Stephen CorderAlpharetta
Donna TurnerPeachtree City
Edward TitusThomasville
2002 - 2003Governor Tom Kent, Jr
Nick SpatesAtlanta Peachtree
Ted PropesVinings
Fred BrandtDunwoody
Franklin (Blake) McBurneyAtlanta
2003 - 2004Governor Bill MacDonald
Joie S. HainWindward
William ThorneloeVinings
William WoulfinDunwoody
David YoungRoswell
2004 - 2005Governor Fran Milberg
Karen HarvilleThomaston/Upson County
James A. PolkVinings
Sally PlattMarietta Metro
Harvey Smith, IIIRoswell
2005 - 2006Governor Claudia Mertl
William Compton, Jr.Windward
Marsha SoudersNorth Atlanta
Don SmithAmericus
Cheryl GreenwayRoswell
2006 - 2007Governor Steve Stanfield
Terry SchaedeAtlanta Airport
McClellon CoxNorthlake
Miley AdamsCamilla
Mary ChapmanPeachtree City
2007 - 2008Governor Bill Woulfin
Court Dowis, Jr.Harris County
Michelle DeraneyHenry County
David GallowayNewnan
Richard StormontAtlanta
Bill WardGriffin
2008 - 2009Governor Ted Propes
Alicia MichaelCarrollton Dawnbreakers
Raymond Ray, Jr.Griffin Daybreak
Adele GrubbsMarietta
John HipesAlpharetta
Bob HaganRoswell
2009 - 2010Governor Roy Strickland
Cynthia MonsourCoweta Fayette
Kurt von BorriesEast Cobb
Doug CantrellNewnan
Elwyn Gaissert, IIRoswell
Bill Nordmark, IIIAtlanta
2010-2011Governor Casey Farmer
Brenda Hodges-TillerDawson
Mark StoneBarnesville
Clayton HicksNewnan
Joe BrownThomasville
2011-2012Governor Margie Kersey
Michael PaulkPolk County
Onuzulike NwizuNorthlake
Laura KannDunwoody
Stephanie WindhamGriffin
2012-2013Governor Cheryl Greenway
Rick LoweMuscogee
Phillip BellBarnesville
William WeeksAlpharetta
Candace KleinBuckhead
2013-2014Governor Blake McBurney
Ginger QueenerCoweta Fayette
Jim SquireSandy Springs
Jaclyn DonovanAmericus
Amy LeuenbergerPeachtree City
Dave SchmitRoswell
Robert Balentine, Jr.Atlanta
2014-2015Governor Alicia Michael
Melia DavisPelham
Jon YaegerNorth Atlanta
Gayle WolardDougherty Co
Ryan ClementsColumbus
2015-2016Governor Bob Hagan
Michael MartinSouth Cobb
Kelly HughesBarnesville
Kirk DriskellAlpharetta
Charles LassiterMarietta Metro
Scott RichThomasville
2016-2017Governor Raymond Ray
Kay WillamsonMeriwether Co
Bonnie HardageBrookhaven
Neill FerrillVinings-Cumberland
Jason BinderAlpharetta
Jake Jones, IVLaGrange
2017-2018Governor Alec Smythe
Ceasar GaitersSouth Dekalb
Gena McCombsLake Spivey / Clayton County
Jay Gill, Jr.Carrollton
Teri WhiteThomasville
2018-2019Governor Court Dowis
Cliff WilcoxNorth Fulton
Mary TrappRoswell
Rick WoodsDunwoody
Becky StoneRoswell
André MarriaThomasville
2019-2020Governor Jim Squire
Joy ManbeckNorth Fulton
Dave SchwickerathNorth Cobb
Ryan SwertfagerCarrollton Dawnbreakers
Rene SmithAmericus
Gordon OwensRoswell
Kim WaldenThomasville
2020-2021Governor Kirk Driskell
Torrie SunstromHenry County
Angela SmithAmericus
Steve IvoryPeachtree City
Lynne LindsayRoswell


Updated by Rene Smith
December 1, 2021 9:06 pm